About Me

My photo
Kildare, Kildare, Ireland
Dont waste time on petty hatred.. unless its asked for.

Saturday, September 3, 2011


As I said in my video, when some people here the words 'pink' and 'eyes' in the same sentence, they usually think of the horrid 'pink eye' illness. I dont know if the whole farting on someones face= poo particles= pink eye is actually true, but its still not a nice thought. Thats one of the reasons I was a bit reluctant to use pink eyeshadow today... But I did it anyway.

Its a pink/lilac colour and Im happy with the results. It was fun to do and definetly a change from the normal nude colours I use. Also, I have the fucking colours.. may as well use them.

Here are the pictures because my camera is pretty shit and didnt quite pick up the colours as id of liked it to. You can check out my youtube channel, I'll leave the link below, and see how I did it, though its pretty simple. :)

Tuesday, August 30, 2011

Sticks and Stones may break my Bones..

So, every now and then I'll go through these phases of wanting something. Usually they wear off after about two weeks and I'm left lusting after something else to get my paws on.

But this, this is different. This run's deep into my bones(excuse the pun) and leaves me constantly longing for more. What am I talking about?? Skull's. Bones. Skeletal figures(the dead kind) and anything along the lines of this. I am crazily mad about skull patterened anything. I will literally go onto amazon, ebay, zara, h&m, forever21 and type 'skulls' into the search bar. I don't know what it is about this eerie trend, but I fucking love it.

So, I'm going to share with you some of the things I'm lusting after.


This cardigan can be found on ebay! SCORE!

If you really love the skull trend I have a piece of advice.
1. Got to ebay.
2. Type in 'skulls' to the search bar.
3. Enjoy.

Friday, August 26, 2011


Hey everyone! I had a photoshoot in the past few days and just got some of the pictures last night. I have to say, although the photographer is absoloutly brilliant, I'm not happy with the shots. Then  again, Im never happy with my photos! I need to stop being so picky when it comes to myself.

 I dont like this one, I know there were shots when I was smiling and Id prefer one of those! :P

                                                          I love this one
 So, those are some of the shots! You can find the photograper HERE. Be sure to check out his stuff, its sweet!

Tuesday, August 23, 2011

Faux Side/Undercut Tutorial

Howdy all! I just filmed a tutorial for a Faux side-cut look! I love to do this look recently when I'm in a rush and don't have time to do my hair.

Typically I'll wash my hair at night, dry the roots and then leave the rest to dry naturally. In the morning, I'll style it to however I want. When I don't have time to style my hair, I'll use this little beauty. You can always throw your hair up in a bun if your in a rush, but personally I've worn that to death and am sick of looking at my hair in a knot!

                                           It is such a simple look that it hardly needs a tutorial!

This has become my go-to for times like this! Simple, funky and looks like you made an effort when in actual fact, you didn't. Got to love it!

 Here is another way you can rock it, straight with a slight wave at the ends. You can see any hair colour can wear it!
I said it in my video, but I'll say it again here. This look works best with dirty hair. The curled look is day old hair, and the straight look is 2-3 days old. As you can see the older hair looks more convincing. This also has to do with the fact that my hair is straight, and bleached to fuck so probably dead!

Either way, both looks are so simple to rock, and so handy. Enjoy!

You can find the tutorial on my channel : http://www.youtube.com/user/Athena721

Ps. Apologies for the out of focus shots, camera actin' the gimp.


Wednesday, August 17, 2011

What kind of curl do YOU want? Conical wand & Two prong wand.

So, It has come to my attention that I have been a terrible terrible blogger as of late. SO bad infact, I found myself wondering what button to press to start a new post.. Poor form. I have neglected this baby since starting youtube and Im ashamed of that.. I just lost my writing mojo and got caught up in the moment of making videos!

So, Im back with a peace offering. Im going to talk about curl's today. Well, two types in particular. The conical wand and the two prong wand.

The 2 prong wand:

This wand is one ive not heard much about to be honest. I youtube'd it and only found one video on how to use it. It creates messy curls that resemble the bed head 'just woke up' or 'just had sex'(naughtynaughty) look.    
I do really like this because it makes your hair look messy yet controlled, adding volume and texture as you go.
  I definetly would reccomend this to any lionesses looking for messy, imperfect, tight curls that look effortless. The babyliss wand is affordable at only  €40 and a very good product.  You can see me using it on my youtube channel which Ill link below.
This is the look the 2 prong curler will create. Its a sexy-messy kind of look and I love it. I also wanted to share my leather look skirt from H&M. Im in love.

Conical wand curler:

The conical wand is probably the most well known 'modern' curler. Its thick at the base and gets skinnier as it moves down. Ive always been a bit weary as to having this out in my room because its shape suggests something a bit more.. naughty to anyone who doesnt know what it is(ie my boyfriend- awkward first room tour :/)

Depending  on  how you use this wand, you can create a few different looks with it. You can have skinny root curls and big end curls and visa versa, straight roots to mid-lenght and curled ends or just outright curly hair. The wand is simple to use and creates beautiful looks no matter what ones you use. In keeping with the all over curly hair, Ill show you a picture of when i just went to town with the curler.

As you can see these curls are bigger and wider, Im never really too fond of my fringe when Im curling it with the conical wand because it just never seems to go right for me and the barrel seems to be too thick to do anything with such short hair.

I do love both of these wands but I have to say Ive grown to love the 2 prong wand over the conical wand. I just love how it curls my hair.

So, sorry again for not posting in so long, I hope we can still be friends??

Heres my youtube, the video should be up soon. x


Monday, May 23, 2011


Hey everyone!

As of recent, Ive been having problem skin. I get breakouts, blotches, dry patches, oil patches, blackheads and stubborn spots. You name it- Im gettin it. Ive gone through a dozen different skincare soloutions and now I want to try a new one. Considering the reviews 'liz earle' has gotten, Im going to give it a shot. My one problem? WHAT DO I GET? I am in dire need of advice right now! If anyone has any ideas to help me not only pick something out but even another soloution for my skin, Id be greatful!

I never used to have problem skin and its really bothering me. Please, please help meeee!!

Thursday, May 19, 2011

Review: Herbal essences Split end protectant!

Sorry for the lack of posting, its been a hectic few weeks. Ive been filming some videos too so its been taking up time! You can watch my vidoes here.

Now, I only bought this because I was getting a three for two offer in  boots! I didnt think it would do anything at all, but boy am I amazed!

Its a conditioner like cream that you can work into towel dry or dried hair. It leaves your ends feeling smooth and in one piece if you know what I mean? I think this was ment to be used to prevent further split ends but even with my hair I can see an improvment. For hair like mine, thats saying something. If you read my blog you'll know its been through alot in the past few months (stripping, colouring, highlighting.) and for something like this to make my hair feel a bit better, I think thats amazing! Id give this a 10/10. It smells delish also!

You can work this, like i do, into the ends of your hair. It says from root to tip but I only put it in the ends! Its very good! Love <3


Monday, May 9, 2011

Hair Transformation!

Well, Im finally happy with the lightness of my hair, for now anyway.. Its been a long and hard journey, but it was worth it to see what my hair is like blonde.

Here it goes :
                                                                       MAY 2010
                                                                         JUNE 2010
                                                                    AUGUST 2010
                                                          DECEMBER 2010
                                                                JANUARY 2011
                                                          JANUARY 2011
                                                                MARCH 2011
                                                                         End result:

                                                                       MAY 2011

Now, I will say Ive noticed a huge change in my hair.. its lost its 'OOMPH' if you will. So Ive decided that next time, Im going to get a half head of highlights, keep it blonde for summer and dye it back dark again after that..

Saying that, IF I do manage to restore my hair to its previous lush state, the blonde will stay.. or will it?? I actually cant decide :( Anyway, its done now and Im offically a blondie! Lemme know what you think I should do with it and which you like better :)


Sunday, May 1, 2011


Another OOTD! I have a new video up too so check it out if you like :)

Jeggings: TK MAXX
Jumper: Petit Bateau
Waistcoat: Warehouse
White vest: H&M

Friday, April 29, 2011


Just a quick OOTD while I have a video uploading onto youtube! There is another lengthy one I want to film because I have to get a few things off my chest but Im wrecked right now! Im heading for a bath and getting into bed to watch vampire diaries :)

Top: Petit Bateau
Belt& Shoes: Pennys


Thursday, April 28, 2011

New Blog !

So, Im going to film a vlog later and tell everyone a very interesting story! I have not had a good two days.. not at all. I decided to cheer myself up by re-doing my blog and eating an easter egg.. I hasnt really worked, I'm extremly tired! :(


Tuesday, April 26, 2011

I made a COLLAGE!

So.. CSI NY just cant hold my concentration too well and I was thinking about the boyfriend and made this! How cool am I? NOT.

Also, I want to revamp the aul blog.. IDEAS? :)

New video up

Howdy all! Im very happy right now! I won a bidding war on ebay! :D

Its my first time ever to bid on it and I won!! YAAAY! cant wait to get my dress now :)

Anyway, I made and uploaded another video!


That right there is my channel, and I would like to thank Emma for being my one and only subbie! Haha you can find her blog HERE .

Anyway, hope you enjoy  :) x

Monday, April 25, 2011

Worlds worst blogger award!

Yes, yes, I've won!!!!

So sorry for the lack of them recently.. Its been a mixture of horrible sickness, hayfever, working, family outings and being attached to my boyfriend when I see him because he's now in the army and wont be getting out of the DFTC too often until mid july so I cherish *(GAG)* every moment with him ( soooooo so soppy.. ew.. vomit!).

I'm not usually the PDA type of gal, but he just tugs on my heart strings and I cant not say it!

A recent picture of us :

This is after a few drinks and a very Tough week for poor Francis so we're both looking worse for wear!

Anyway, here is another OOTD sans my face as pollen eyes have attacked again!

I'll have better quality and more frequent ones coming soon!

Top: Petit Bateau
Shorts: H&M
Bag & Shoes: Pennys (primark?)

Friday, April 22, 2011


HEEEEY! Apologies for the lack of posts and videos, I'm quite sick with an eye infection and hay fever so Im avoiding make-up, and Im constantly wrecked from working, training and being raped by pollen. Its not good.

*AAANNYWAY* here's an OOTD for ya'll.. *sans* my face.. thankfully!

Top: Old zara
Bottoms: Old zara
Bag: Old zara (Jeeze! relax with the zara!)
Shoes: Pennys
Demin jacket: Tk maxx (got it when I was twelve.. the joys of being petit!)

Wednesday, April 20, 2011


Re-newed my love for Christy Moore recently.. This is such a beaut of a song, I listen to it when Im sad.. I know that wont help but sure its a good song!

Monday, April 18, 2011


Its was a family members birthday on friday and she had a fancy dress party in the theme of 'superheros/villans'!
It was an epic night and there were so many fun costumes! I went as *Posion Ivy* from batman! My costume was all home-made too!

I didnt get the chance to take a make up photo unfortunetly :(
My costume is basially a swimsuit, scarf, tights and a floral head band that ny sister made!


Sunday, April 17, 2011

I need help!

So, as of recently my boyfriend has been recruited for the Defence forces and with all my friends being in college, Im left with very little to do apart from look for dresses to the bf's passing out ceremony. In July. Yeah.. SOOOOO I have a lot of time on my hands!

I know its a bit early but I wont be seeing him for a while and thinking about the ceremony makes it that little bit easier! I feel like such a fool.. Any of my ex's never effected me this much but he is just amazing..!

I just threw up a little as Im sure the rest of you did too :P

Back to my main topic; what to wear!

Now bare in mind this is a military ceremony so it will be very fancy.. men in uniform.. CANT.WAIT.
Heres a few ideas :)

                                       Can anyone tell me the name of this style of dress?

I need help baaaadly :( x

Wednesday, April 13, 2011

Give away!

This lovely lady is giving away an amazing pair of studded shorts! I really want them.. BADLY! enter the giveaway.. Well worth it!



Hello everyone! Just a reminder of my youtube channel! Id love love love if people subscribed :)


Thaaaanks :)

Monday, April 11, 2011

Movie Rewiev : Sucker Punch

A recent release, Sucker Punch is described as a 'female fantasy'. Its basically ment to be a chickflick.. but unfortunetly I felt it took a certain type of chick to agree with the statement. There was a bit of a backlash saying the film was just aimed at guys and was a terribly sexist film, but Im going to have to disagree!

Now, this is coming from a girl who is obsessed with lara croft, video games, fantasy movies and all things like that. Im a bit of a tomboy to be honest. The storyline was definetly aimed at women and the way it was played out I believe was aimed at us to. The only thing that i thought was for the lads were the numberous upskirt shots, tight costumes and the fact that part of it involves a brothel.

The main story is about a girl who's mother dies. Her step father is sexually abusive and in a terrible turn of events, she ends up in a mental instution. All characters know she is perfectly sane and shouldn be there.. but she is.

Anyway, Im not going to give away much at all. I thought this was a good film about female empowerment and that they are for once, taking the lead in action movies. It shows good young talent and its a story you do kind of have to think about.

Back to the costumes though for a minute; I will say one thing about them. Although many people think that because they are wearing such reveling costumes and sexy little things that this is classed as a guys film, if you think about it, in all action films with male leads they exert their manliness by having huge muscles or getting the hot girl. Here, the women do the same, they flaunt what they got ;)

Wednesday, April 6, 2011


So its a pretty nice day out :) I thought Id do an ootd with my maxi! Excuse the poor quality pictures! Oh and the shoes picture, i couldnt get a decent one so Im just going to steal one from the website :P

Dress: Petit bateau €39.00
Skull necklace: Pull & Bear (forgotten price)
Chains: Bershka €1.99 (ages ago)
Shoes: Dunnes €50*

*The picture shows the shoes from river island and they cost €94. I swear to got the ones from dunnes are the exact same apart from the buckle is slightly different. So so happy when i found them!

Love!:) x